An Essay Competition winner (2011) with Mr. Nobel Pepple
Essay Competition winners (2014) with Mrs. Koko Kalango
Chika Unigwe and Chris Ihediro facilitate writers workshops during the annual Port Harcourt Book Festival, 2013
Chika Unigwe and Chris Ihediro facilitate writers workshops during the annual Port Harcourt Book Festival, 2013
Ibia Anai, Segun Adeniyi & Fela Durotoye facilitate master class and seminars during Port Harcourt Book Festival, 2014
Ibia Anai, Segun Adeniyi & Fela Durotoye facilitate master class and seminars during Port Harcourt Book Festival, 2014

Since 2005 we have organised different exercises that help children and youth read and write better as there is a direct relation between these skills. Such activity include writers workshops, writing competitions, as well as reading lessons. We have had over 1000 students from over 100 schools participate in these exercises.

RAINBOW BOOK CLUB 2005 SHORT STORY COMPETITION BASED ON ADICHIE’S PURPLE HIBISCUS – (in Port Harcourt)

First position: Master Adedotun Ajibade (16 years ) of Nigerian Navy Secondary School

Second position: Master Victor Amango (14 years) of Emarid College

Third position: Miss Nneka Jayne Moh (15 years) of International Secondary School R.S.U.S.T.

RAINBOW BOOK CLUB 2006 SHORT STORY COMPETITION BASED ON SOYINKA’S AKE (in Port Harcourt)

First prize winner: Miss Victory Amadi (15 years) of Aladumo High School

Second prize winner: Miss Ruhuoma Enyi (14 years) of Aladumo High School

Third prize winner: Miss Kemilia Ibulubo (13 years) of Emarid College

RAINBOW BOOK CLUB 2007 WRITING COMPETITION ON POETRY (in Calabar)

First Prize winner: Ubong Michael Akpan (17 years) of Government Technical College

Second Prize winner: Antigha Mary Eyo (16 years) of Pinn Margaret School

Third Prize winner: Bassey Oza Vanseh (13 years) of Pinn Margaret School

RAINBOW BOOK CLUB 2008 WRITING COMPETITION (in Abuja)

First Prize winner: David Opara (13 years) of UBE JSS Wuse Zone 2 , Chinaraotuto Igweamaka (13 years) of J.S.S. Apo Legislative Quarters

Second Prize winner: Abdulmalik Zuwaila (13 years) of J.S.S. Kubwa

Third Prize winner: David U. Osuji (14 years) of J.S.S. Yangyi